Thursday, April 21, 2016
[…] However, the Supreme Court reversed, holding that the previous courts had incorrectly interpreted the relevant statute, which reads:


“[U]pon petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child.”


Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1). Based on an interpretation of syntax as well as an examination of the statute’s legislative history, the Supreme Court found that the qualifying clause “who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child” applies only to persons other than grandparents, great-grandparents and stepparents.


The Supreme Court further held that these statutory visitation rights do not unconstitutionally infringe on a parent’s right to direct the care, custody and control of his or her children.